P. O. Box 50191
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55405 USA
www.arbitration-forum.com


Hale Indian River Groves, Inc.

COMPLAINANT,

Vs.

Hale Groves Consulting

RESPONDENT.

__________________________________

DECISION
Forum File No.: 0002000093672

The above entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on March

18, 2000 before the undersigned on the Complaint of Hale Indian (Hale Indian

River Groves, Inc.), hereinafter referred to as "Complainant", against Hale

Groves, (Hale Groves Consulting), hereinafter referred to as "Respondent".

Complainant was represented by Thomas L. Kautz, One East Broward Boulevard,

Suite 1300, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, 33302-4070. There was no

representation on behalf of the Respondent. Upon the written submitted

record, the following DECISION is made:

 

PROCEDURAL FINDINGS

Domain Name: halegroves.com

Domain Name Registrar: Network Solutions, Inc.

Domain Name Registrant: Hale Groves Consulting

Date of Domain Name Registration: September 17, 1997

Date Amended Complaint Filed: February 7, 2000

Date of Commencement of Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with Rule

2(a) and Rule 4(c): February 9, 2000

Due date for a Response: March 3, 2000. Respondent did not submit a

Response to the Complaint.

After reviewing the Complaint, and determining it to be in administrative

compliance, the National Arbitration Forum (The Forum) forwarded the

Complaint to the Respondent on March 6, 2000 in compliance with 2(a), and

the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 4(c). In

compliance with Rule 4(d), the Forum immediately notified Network Solutions,

Inc. (Network Solutions), the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and

Numbers (ICANN), and the Complainant that the administrative proceeding had

commenced. Respondent did not submit a response to The Forum within twenty

(20) days pursuant to Rule 5(a).

On September 17, 1997, Respondent registered the domain name

"halegroves.com" with Network Solutions, the entity that is the Registrar of

the domain name. By registering its domain name with Network Solutions,

Respondent agreed to resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through

ICANN's Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution and the Uniform

Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

Any reference to "Rule" or "Rules" are to ICANN's Rules for Uniform Domain

Name Dispute Resolution Policy and Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution

Policy as supplemented by the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental

Rules to ICANN's Uniform Domain Resolution Policy.

 

 

FINDINGS OF FACT

 

1. The Complainant is the owner of trademarks and service marks for names

that include "Hale", "Hale and Design" and "Hale Groves".

2. Complainant has utilized the names and marks "Hale" and "Hale Groves"

from 1947 through the present in connection with the distribution and sale

of various tropical plants and gift baskets containing different

combinations of fruits, gourmet food items and specialty gifts. These names

are utilized by Complainant for the sale of these items to retail customers

throughout the United States and in a number of foreign countries and

Complainant has expended substantial effort and money promoting its business

utilizing the name Hale and Hale Groves and has developed extensive goodwill

through such practices.

3. The Respondent registered the domain name halegroves.com in bad faith and

has no right or legitimate interest in respect of said domain name. The

following is evidence of Respondent's bad faith.

a. The Respondent registered the domain name after Complainant's long use of

Hale Groves.

b. The Respondent has made no legitimate use of the domain name,

"halegroves.com" and it seeks to profit from the registration of the domain

name which is evidenced by its offer to sell the domain name to the

Complainant for $5,000.

4. Complainant's prayer for relief requests that the domain name

"halegroves.com" be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

CONCLUSIONS

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and has no known

conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in this proceeding. Having

been duly selected, and being impartial, the undersigned makes the following

findings and conclusions:

1. The domain name "halegroves.com" registered by Respondent on September

17, 1997 with Network Solutions, is identical to Complainant Hale Groves

Mark and is confusing with or similar to other Hale marks in which

Complainant has rights, and to which Respondent has no rights or legitimate

interests.

2. Respondent registered and acquired the domain name "halegroves.com"

primarily for the purpose of selling or otherwise transferring the said

domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trade

mark or service mark, or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable

consideration in excess of Respondent'' out-of-pocket costs directly related

to the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Based upon the above findings and conclusions, it is decided as follows:

THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN NAME "halegroves.com" REGISTERED BY

RESPONDENT HALE GROVES CONSULTING BE TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT HALE INDIAN

RIVER GROVES, INC.

Dated: March 20, 2000, Edmund P. Karem, (Ret. Ky. Circuit Court Judge),

Arbitrator

Honorable Edmund P. Karem