National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Heirs of Bruce Lee and Concord Moon LP v. Martin Eng

Claim Number: FA0506000491647

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Heirs of Bruce Lee and Concord Moon LP (“Complainant”), represented by Jill M. Pietrini, of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP, 11355 W. Olympic Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90064.  Respondent is Martin Eng (“Respondent”), represented by Sherry H. Flax, of Saul Ewing LLP, 100 South Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21201.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <brucelee.com>, registered with Bulkregister, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Joel M. Grossman, David E. Sorkin and Terry F. Peppard as Panelists.

           

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 6, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 8, 2005.

 

On June 6, 2005, Bulkregister, Llc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <brucelee.com> is registered with Bulkregister, Llc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Bulkregister, Llc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister, Llc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 11, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brucelee.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 12, 2005.

 

Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission under date of July 18, 2005, and Respondent timely filed an Additional Submission under date of July 25, 2005.

 

On July 25, 2005, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Joel M. Grossman, David E. Sorkin and Terry F. Peppard as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

Complainant consists of the heirs of Bruce Lee and the exclusive owners of all rights connected with the name, likeness, persona, materials and writings of Mr. Lee, a famous martial arts and entertainment figure, now deceased.

 

Complainant has exclusive common law rights in the mark BRUCE LEE for entertainment services relating to martial arts performances and associated acting and writing, as well as for educational services relating to the dissemination of information about and the teaching of martial arts and philosophy, and for books, motion pictures and audio and video recordings touching these subjects, as well as for related video games, clothing and other items.

 

This mark has been used in commerce continuously since at least 1963.

 

In April, 2000, Respondent offered to go into business with Complainant via the web site associated with the subject domain name and to share with Complainant 20% of the revenues from sales of merchandise on that site.

 

Respondent gains financially by the misleading diversion of consumers from the subject web site to other commercial web sites operated by him for the marketing of such things as photographic services, real estate and ballroom dancing instructional videotapes.

 

The same web site also offers for sale Bruce Lee memorabilia, including an autographed photo of Mr. Lee and nanchuka fighting sticks purportedly used by him.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

Respondent has operated the web site associated with the subject domain name since 1995, and, by virtue of that fact, he has acquired rights in that domain name.

 

Respondent maintains links to other commercial web sites on the site associated with the disputed domain name, but he does not operate that web site as a commercial site.

 

The site in question displays photos of Bruce Lee, a chronology of his life, images of various martial arts paraphernalia used by him, a list of movies that feature him, and text from a book authored by him.

 

This constitutes nothing more than fair use of the mark claimed by Complainant.

 

Because Respondent registered the subject domain name in 1995, while Complainant was aware of Respondent’s use of the subject domain name at least as early as April of 2000, when the associated web site became operative, but waited until June of 2005 to file a complaint in this proceeding, the claim is barred by the doctrine of laches.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant alleges, inter alia, that:

 

Linda Lee Cadwell, the widow of Bruce Lee, and Shannon Lee Keasler, the daughter of Bruce Lee, are the legitimate heirs of Bruce Lee and the principals of Complainant Concord Moon LP.

 

Concord Moon LP owns the rights to the BRUCE LEE mark, and that entity manages the exclusive merchandise license for that mark.

 

In 2002 and 2004, Complainant attempted on three occasions to send to Respondent cease and desist letters relating to his use of the subject domain name on his web site.

 

In his Additional submission, Respondent alleges, inter alia, that:

 

Respondent did not have any knowledge of Complainant’s purported rights in the BRUCE LEE mark when he registered the disputed domain name in 1995.

 

The web site associated with the subject domain name contains a disclaimer which reads as follows:

 

With due respect to Bruce and his family, and fellow fans.  This is a non-profit web site.  The fans’ products aren’t for sale if there are any, and I receive no financial benefits before, now and whatsoever.

 

 

FINDINGS

a.       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights;

 

b.      the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

c.       the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)      the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent does not deny that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s claimed mark BRUCE LEE.  Indeed he could not conscionably do so, inasmuch as the mark and the domain name are each comprised entirely of the personal name of Mr. Lee.  The addition to the mark of the required generic top-level domain “.com” does not affect the outcome of this question.  See Pomellato S.p.A. v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000)).  Instead Respondent questions whether, given that the mark in issue is not registered, Complainant has demonstrated ownership in the mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

It may first be noted in this connection that the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered (i.e.:  common law) marks in recognizing mark-holders’ rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See, e.g., British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000).

 

Likewise, Respondent does not dispute that the mark BRUCE LEE has acquired secondary meaning, as asserted by Complainant, by virtue of Mr. Lee’s worldwide fame in the fields of entertainment and martial arts performance.  This is sufficient to establish a complainant’s rights under the Policy notwithstanding the absence of mark registration. See, e.g., Julia Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000).

Therefore, and in light of the undisputed evidence that the mark in question has been used continuously in commerce since 1963, as well as the proof submitted as to Complainant’s succession to the rights in that mark, Complainant must be found to have satisfied its obligation to show that it has rights in the mark. 

 

Accordingly, Complainant has met the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In his defense under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Respondent relies entirely upon the assertion that his use of the disputed domain name constitutes legitimate non-commercial fair use of the BRUCE LEE mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

However, while Respondent’s web site contains some noncommercial content, it also includes substantial commercial components.  The site both directly offers for sale Bruce Lee-related merchandise and displays links to Respondent’s other commercial sites.  Because Respondent’s web site contains substantial commercial content, it cannot be said that the site makes a “legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name” within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Aventis Pharmaceutical Products Inc. v. Merrel Pharmaceuticals Inc., D2002-0343 (WIPO Jun. 12, 2002);  see also Dixons Group Plc v. Abu Abdullah, D2000-1406 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001).

 

Furthermore, Respondent does not deny Complainant’s assertion that he once approached Complainant with a proposition that they join together in the commercial exploitation of the <brucelee.com> web site. 

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel concludes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) requires Complainant to prove, in support of its claim, both that Respondent has registered and that he is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

As to the first prong of this requirement, there is ample reason to believe that Respondent knew, at the time he registered the subject domain name, that Mr. Lee had heirs and that those heirs had rights in the mark here in question.  Indeed the disclaimer displayed on the <brucelee.com> web site makes explicit reference to “Bruce and his family.”  There is also sound reason to believe that Respondent intended from the outset to put the web site associated with the subject domain name to commercial use.  The concurrence of this knowledge and intent demonstrates bad faith registration of the disputed domain name.

 

On the point of use of the domain name in bad faith, Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) recites, as an example of bad faith use, a respondent’s intentional attempt, by means of a contested domain name, to attract Internet users to a web site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with a complainant’s mark as to its source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement.  In the opinion of the Panel, the conduct of Respondent in this instance provides a virtual model of the behavior at which Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) is aimed.

 

Respondent has appropriated the famous name of Mr. Lee and attached it to a web site which functions principally to advance Respondent’s commercial interests.  In this regard, Respondent’s conduct is, in all material aspects, on all fours with the behavior of the respondent in Bogart, Inc. v. Humphrey Bogart Club, FA 162770 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Aug. 4, 2003).  There the panelist found that:

 

[b]y using the entirety of the mark in the disputed domain name, there can be no question that Respondent intended to create confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of his web site…. It is inevitable that … Internet users will mistakenly believe that the owners of the rights in the…[mark-holder’s]…name have licensed or authorized Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, when in fact …[they]… object to Respondent’s site…. This is precisely the kind of activity Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) was designed to address.

 

We agree with the reasoning of Bogart, Inc., and we therefore conclude that Respondent has registered and is using the subject domain name in bad faith.

 

Laches

 

In addition to the other arguments advanced by Respondent, he asserts that Complainant has waited too long to commence this proceeding, and that its claim is therefore barred by the doctrine of laches. 

 

Some administrative panel decisions have determined that laches is not an available defense in UDRP cases.  See, e.g.,  E.W. Scripps Co. v. Sinologic Ind., D2003-0447 (WIPO Jul. 1, 2003); see also Square Peg Interactive Inc. v. Naim Interactive Inc., FA 209572 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Dec. 29, 2003).  However, because Respondent has made no effort in this proceeding to show any prejudice to him resulting from Complainant’s delay in asserting its rights, we need not reach this question.  We therefore decline to consider Respondent’s laches defense.

 

DECISION

 

All three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy having been established to its satisfaction, the Panel concludes that the relief requested shall be, and it is, hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brucelee.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist, Chair

Joel M. Grossman, Panelist

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 3, 2005